Previous YearStockholm 2010Previous Year
The 8th International Linguistics Olympiad

99 contestants in 26 teams, representing 18 countries, participated in the 8th International Linguistics Olympiad.

Australia

Team Australia

  • Michelle Jayasuriya
  • Sally Yu
  • Carmen Wu
  • Samantha Hauptman

Bulgaria

Team Bulgaria 1

  • Velizar Velkov
  • Velichko Valkov
  • Diana Sofronieva
  • Dina Traykova

Team Bulgaria 2

  • Miroslav Manolov
  • Elitsa Milanova
  • Radimir Yanev
  • Martina Petrova

Germany

Team Germany

  • Jakob Park
  • Maximilian König
  • Nadine Sedlaczeck
  • Liliann Héjjas

Estonia

Team Estonia

  • Mirjam Parve
  • Mona Teppor
  • Mihhail Afanasjev
  • Alina Uyazina

Ireland

Team Ireland

  • Imogen Grumley Taylor
  • Emma Carrigan
  • Ellen Cameron
  • Cormac Manning

India

Team India

  • Sagar Sarda
  • Tanvi Chheda
  • Jesika Haria
  • Anvisha Pai

South Korea

Team Korea 1

  • Jeeun Song
  • Tae Gyung Eom
  • JinWook Han
  • Ahrahn Kim

Team Korea 2

  • Seung Heon Lee
  • Jun Yeop Lee
  • Sanghun Lee
  • Yu Min Suh

Latvia

Team Latvia

  • Aleksejs Peguševs
  • Artūrs Semeņuks
  • Estere Šeinkmane
  • Jekaterina Malina

Netherlands

Team Netherlands

  • Olivier Paauw
  • Ignace Schoot
  • Fenno Noij
  • Ellen Sinot

Norway

Team Norway

  • Morten Støstand
  • Jonas Sandberg
  • Daniel Osen
  • Stian Brynildsen

Poland

Team Poland 1

  • Daniel Rucki
  • Maciej Dulęba
  • Szymon Kanonowicz
  • Roman Stasiński

Team Poland 2

  • Łukasz Kalinowski
  • Krzysztof Pawlak
  • Artur Zygadło
  • Anna Dymek

Russia

Team Moscow

  • Andrey Nikulin
  • Vitaly Pavlenko
  • Marina Ermolaeva
  • Filipp Shushurin

Team St. Petersburg

  • Vadim Tukh
  • Daria Vasilyeva
  • Diana Glazova
  • Alexey Doilnitsyn

Sweden

Team Sweden

  • Karin Sonesson
  • Elin Gustafsson
  • Hanna Ekström
  • Clara Fornander

Singapore

Team Singapore

  • Jeremy Ng
  • Jeson Ng
  • Chloe Chua
  • Sarah Ong

Slovenia

Team Slovenia 1

  • Tadej Novak
  • Jaka Kavčič
  • Gregor Mubi
  • Samo Saje

Team Slovenia 2

  • Anja Bregar

Team Slovenia 3

  • Luka Šturm
  • Klemen Stegu

Serbia

Team Serbia

  • Ana Pavlović
  • Uroš Garić
  • Jovana Popović
  • Aleksandra Čugalj

United Kingdom

Team UK 1

  • Younus Porteous 
  • Craig Bohrson
  • Alison Coxon
  • Imogen Nelson

Team UK 2

  • Carl Rietschel
  • Nathan Somers
  • Sarah O'Keeffe
  • Helen Hambling

USA

Team USA Blue

  • Martin Camacho
  • Tian-Yi Damien Jiang
  • Alexander Iriza
  • Alan Chang

Team USA Red

  • Ben Sklaroff
  • Allen Yuan
  • In-Sung Na
  • Brian Kong