Previous YearLjubljana 2012Previous Year
The 10th International Linguistics Olympiad

131 contestants in 34 teams, representing 26 countries, participated in the 10th International Linguistics Olympiad.

Australia

Team Australia

  • Kai-Xing Goh
  • Anthea Tang
  • Lily Wang
  • Catherine Perry

Brazil

Team Brazil

  • Ivan Tadeu Ferreira Antunes Filho
  • Pedro Neves Lopes
  • Rafael Kazuhiro Miyazaki
  • Marvin Ariel Dias dos Santos

Bulgaria

Team Bulgaria 1

  • Magdalena Dakeva
  • Milena Velikova
  • Melania Berbatova
  • Mariya Lazarova

Team Bulgaria 2

  • Marin Ivanov
  • Kristian Kostadinov
  • Miroslav Manolov
  • Elena Chaparova

Canada

Team Canada

  • Harry Go
  • Qin Long
  • David Penco
  • Simon Huang

China

Team China 1

  • Jia Zhang
  • Dezheng Qu
  • Yingying Li
  • Yuge Li

Team China 1

  • Jiabo Feng
  • Yu Wang
  • Ziheng Zhang
  • Mengyu Zhang

Czech Republic

Team Czech Republic

  • Alžběta Vítková
  • Martin Zikmund
  • Ondřej Cífka
  • Jiří Kozlík

Estonia

Team Estonia

  • Eva-Lotta Käsper
  • Ants-Oskar Mäesalu
  • Mette-Triin Purde
  • Erik Tamre

Germany

Team Germany

  • Max Allmendinger
  • Maylis Ribette
  • Marc Niklas Ernst
  • Aurelia Bauer

Greece

Team Greece

  • Vasileios Ragkousis
  • Ariadni Tegopoulou
  • Anastasia Maria Zavitsanou
  • Elisavet Kynigopoulou

Hungary

Team Hungary

  • Dorottya Demszky
  • Balázs Dezsényi
  • Dániel Kiss-Illés
  • Zsolt Medgyesi

India

Team India

  • Sagar Sarda
  • Yash Sinha
  • Surya Narayanan Hari
  • Nishith Khandwala

Ireland

Team Ireland

  • Dale Walmsley
  • Aidan Marnane
  • Diarmaid Wingfield O'Connor
  • Imogen Grumley Traynor

Israel

Team Israel

  • Ron Asherov
  • Guy Raveh
  • Shay Menahem Vikel
  • Irad Zehavi

Japan

Team Japan

  • Yutaro Yamada

Latvia

Team Latvia

  • Estere Šeinkmane
  • Gļebs Zubkovs
  • Daniels Kozirevs
  • Antons Baronovs

Netherlands

Team Netherlands

  • Jennifer Jochems
  • Vincent Bosboom
  • Alexander Hulsbergen
  • Bas Wullems

Poland

Team Poland 1

  • Piotr Bobołowicz
  • Edyta Gajdzik
  • Daniel Rucki
  • Mateusz Kopeć

Team Poland 2

  • Joanna Cichowska
  • Konrad Myszkowski
  • Dariusz Matlak
  • Kamil Rychlewicz

Republic of Korea

Team Korea 1

  • Hong Bum Choi
  • Hwi Gue Cho
  • Minju Park
  • Minjung Kang

Team Korea 2

  • Jonathan Hongsoon Kim
  • Ji Wook Kim
  • Hye Jin Lee
  • Hyunchae Kim

Romania

Team Romania

  • Cosmina Gabriela Cristina Tănase
  • Mihai-George Arcalean
  • Marius Eugen Ţiboacă

Russia

Team Moscow

  • Anna Sarukhanova
  • Anita Mudzhumdar
  • Zinaida Romashkina
  • Elena Rykunova

Team St. Petersburg

  • Anton Sokolov
  • Vadim Tukh
  • Ilya Pogodaev
  • Maria Saburbaeva

Serbia

Team Serbia

  • Vuk Marković
  • Darko Ninković
  • Ivana Grubor
  • Anastasija Đuran

Singapore

Team Singapore

  • Amelia Shaye Lim Jin
  • Anne Ng Yin-Yi
  • Tan Chih King Clarence
  • Samuel Chan Jun Wei

Slovenia

Team Slovenia 1

  • Rok Kaufman
  • Valentina Prevc
  • Lidija Magdevska
  • Mirjam Homar

Team Slovenia 2

  • Lara Jerman
  • Vida Papler
  • Teja Močnik
  • Aljaž Koželj

Sweden

Team Sweden 1

  • Adam Alstermark
  • Filippa Lindsten
  • Markus Gelfgren
  • Cornelia Damber

Team Sweden 2

  • Jacob Jonsson
  • Robin Eriksson
  • Carl Smed

UK

Team UK

  • Tom White
  • Omri Faraggi
  • Melanie Duncan
  • Baichuan Li

USA

Team USA 1

  • Anderson Wang
  • Darryl Wu
  • Allan Sadun
  • Samuel Zbarsky

Team USA 2

  • Alexander Wade
  • Aaron Klein
  • Erik Andersen
  • Aidan Kaplan