Previous YearManchester 2013Previous Year
The 11th International Linguistics Olympiad

138 contestants in 35 teams, representing 26 countries, participated in the 11th International Linguistics Olympiad.

Australia

Team Australia 1

  • Laura Boyle
  • Rebecca Day
  • Alexandra Grant
  • Martyna Judd

Team Australia 2

  • Calvin Rokich
  • Caleb Thomas
  • Lewis Tolonen
  • Tomoki Ward

Brazil

Team Brazil

  • Gabriel Alves da Silva Diniz
  • Marvin Ariel Dias Santos
  • Murilo Dória Guimarães
  • André Navarro Barros

Bulgaria

Team Bulgaria 1

  • Rada Atanasova
  • Iva Gumnishka
  • Boryana Hadzhiyska
  • Vesko Milev

Team Bulgaria 2

  • Marin Ivanov
  • Ivan Lyutskanov
  • Yulia Markova
  • Milena Velikova

Canada

Team Canada

  • Janis Chang
  • Jordan Ho
  • Stella Lau
  • Daniel Lovsted

China

Team China 1

  • Qitong Cao
  • Changyi Chen
  • Run Chen
  • Sicong Liu

Team China 2

  • Minsheng Liu
  • Changyi Niu
  • Zeming Xu
  • Tianhu Zhang

Czech Republic

Team Czech Republic

  • Štefan Földesi
  • Hana Kalábová
  • Matyáš Medek
  • Veronika Trávníková

Estonia

Team Estonia

  • Airika Arrik
  • Andres Erbsen
  • Ants-Oskar Mäesalu
  • Anni Pupart

Hungary

Team Hungary

  • Vivien Füstös
  • Sebestyén Németh
  • Attila Dániel Szabó
  • Anna Teréz Szigyártó

India

Team India

  • Shuchi Agrawal
  • Prachatos Mitra
  • Nilai Sarda
  • Yash Sinha
  • Narayanan Surya

Ireland

Team Ireland

  • Imogen Grumley Traynor
  • Daniel Herlihy
  • Eleanor McSweeney
  • Matthew O'Dwyer

Isle of Man

Team Isle of Man

  • Doona Lambden
  • Erin McNulty
  • Byron Slater
  • Charlotte Tyler

Japan

Team Japan

  • Nakamura Isso
  • Nana Karayama
  • Yamada Keisuke
  • Kaori Kurokawa

Latvia

Team Latvia

  • Daniels Kozirevs
  • Eleonora Micko
  • Aleksejs Popovs
  • Estere Šeinkmane

Netherlands

Team Netherlands

  • Katarina Laken
  • Lotte Meester
  • Laura de Keizer
  • Pepijn de Maat

Poland

Team Poland 1

  • Michał Hadryś
  • Maciej Kucharski
  • Martyna Siejba
  • Tomasz Skalski

Team Poland 2

  • Jan Bajer
  • Michał Mazur
  • Bartosz Wojtalewicz
  • Jakub Woliński

Republic of Korea

Team Korea Sori

  • Yongjun Byun
  • Hyunchae Kim
  • Jiyun Sung
  • Huisu Yun

Team Korea Woori

  • JeongYeon Choi
  • Sangjoon Kim
  • Dayeon Lee
  • JinSun Yoo

Romania

Team Romania

  • Maria-Cristina Ionescu
  • Remus Iosifescu
  • Catatlina Stelea
  • Marius Todea

Russia

Team Russia 2

  • Ekaterina Kolos
  • Lev Kozlov
  • Ekaterina Novikova
  • Ivan Zverev

Team St. Petersburg

  • Polina Pleshak
  • Ilya Pogodaev
  • Kuzma Smirnov
  • Anton Sokolov

Serbia

Team Serbia

  • Anastazija Djuran
  • Ivana Grubor
  • Milana Ivkovic
  • Maja Mladenovic

Singapore

Team Singapore

  • Chow Keng Ji
  • Michelle Lee Yan Yee
  • Alicia Teo York Kia
  • Sarah Tham Zhuling

Slovenia

Team Slovenia

  • Lara Jerman
  • Uroš Prešern
  • Aleksander Rajhard
  • Ajda Remškar

Sweden

Team Sweden Blå

  • Lovisa Helmius
  • Nils Emil Hössjer
  • Herman Jansson
  • Hanna Stjernström

Team Sweden Gul

  • Filippa Frithz-Lindsten
  • Jacob Karlsson Lagerros
  • Linnea Källgren
  • Johanna Ström

Taiwan

Team Taiwan

  • Coco Ying

Turkey

Team Turkey

  • Ada Dogrucu
  • Alp Eren Elci
  • Emre Harsa
  • Piril Ozgercin

UK

Team UK North

  • Omri Faraggi
  • Harry Goodhew
  • Samuel Heath
  • Neema Kotonya

Team UK South

  • Daniel Pitt
  • Oliver Sayeed
  • Theo Tindall
  • Elysia Warner

USA

Team USA Blue

  • Erik Andersen
  • Rebecca Burks
  • Jeffrey Ling
  • Simone Stoyen

Team USA Red

  • Aaron Klein
  • Tom McCoy
  • Maximilian Schindler
  • Alexander Wade