Previous YearMysore 2016Previous Year
The 14th International Linguistics Olympiad

167 contestants in 43 teams, representing 30 countries, participated in the 14th International Linguistics Olympiad.

Australia

Team Australia 1

  • Hamish Self
  • Martin Lee
  • Max Zhang
  • Tom Ryan

Team Australia Baulko

  • Al-Aabid Chowdhury
  • Gamshagi Karunaivel
  • Henry Wu
  • Luke Jarmain

Bangladesh

Team Bangladesh

  • Aranya Das
  • Ipshita Maliat Rahman
  • Md Mubtaseem Ahnaf Aronno
  • Mostafa Ishmum Ahmed

Brazil

Team Brazil 1

  • Ana Beatriz Rodrigues de Carvalho Nunes
  • Bruno Kenzo Ozaki
  • Davi Kumruian
  • Takerou Hayashi Sato

Bulgaria

Team Bulgaria 1

  • Mihail Paskov
  • Tina Vladimirova
  • Tsvetelina Stefanova
  • Zdravko Ivanov

Team Bulgaria 2

  • Assel Ismoldayeva
  • Borislav Georgiev
  • Kristian Georgiev
  • Nadezhda Dimitrova

Canada

Team Canada

  • James Hogan
  • Kevin Sun
  • Lawrence Pang
  • Minh-Tam Nguyen

China

Team China 1

  • Li Huihan
  • Liu Yuyang
  • Wang Runze
  • Yu Shuyue

Team China 2

  • Bai Ruiheng
  • Luo Yiming
  • Shi Yuanjun
  • Sun Yupei

Czech Republic

Team Czech Republic

  • Alžběta Horynová
  • Haštal Hapka
  • Jan Petr
  • Zuzana Gruberová

Estonia

Team Estonia

  • Eva-Maria Tõnson
  • Joonas Jürgen Kisel
  • Oskar Voldemar Lahesoo
  • Robert Nõmmann

Hungary

Team Hungary 1

  • Balázs Ákos
  • Souly Alexandra
  • Tímár Veronika
  • Ugrin Bálint József

Team Hungary 2

  • Bíró Barna Soma
  • Diviki-Nagy Botond
  • Mazzag Bálint
  • Vékássy Áron

India

Team India Saffron

  • Aalok Sathe
  • Mukund Choudhary
  • Shardul Chiplunkar
  • Vasundhara Rakesh

Team India Green

  • Angikar Ghosal
  • Shashank Rammoorthy
  • Shashwat Goel
  • Shinjini Ghosh

Ireland

Team Ireland

  • Claire O'Connor
  • Dónal Farren
  • Pádraig Sheehy
  • Richard Neville

Isle of Man

Team Isle of Man

  • Alexander James Hind
  • Harriet Ruth Godby
  • Rosalie Laura Kavan
  • Seth Josiah Solomon Aycock

Japan

Team Japan Samurai

  • Hanako Murayama
  • Hirotaka Sato
  • Mikihisa Yuasa
  • Tsuyoshi Kobayashi

Team Japan Ninja

  • Kazuya Wakao
  • Masaya Ohmachi
  • Soichiro Tamura
  • Yuto Yagi

Kazakhstan

Team Kazakhstan 1

  • Alexandra Latysheva
  • Anastassiya Shabalina
  • Mikhail Dyomin
  • Nailya Zhursunova

Team Kazakhstan 2

  • Anel Dautova
  • Dina Russakova
  • Islambek Tanabay
  • Mikhail Shashkov

Latvia

Team Latvia

  • Angellika Vojevodina
  • Irina Česnokova
  • Mihails Fjodors Jerjomins
  • Ņikita Stepanovs

Netherlands

Team Netherlands

  • Bente Tania van Kernebeek
  • Philippus Friederickus Vincentius Wenceslaus Frankemölle
  • Pim Spelier

Pakistan

Team Pakistan

  • Mala Ali
  • Muhammad Sikandar Ali Chaudry
  • Shahzaib Ishaaq
  • Wardah Rafaqat

Poland

Team Poland Ą

  • Agnieszka Dudek
  • Dawid Rafał Bucki
  • Rafał Krzysztof Pragacz
  • Zofia Bronisława Kaczmarek

Team Poland Ę

  • Kamila Aleksandra Śledź
  • Krzysztof Choszczyk
  • Maciej Antoni Paliga
  • Wojciech Andrzej Piątek

Republic of Korea

Team Korea Sori

  • Junghun Bae
  • Sumin You
  • Sunjae Shim
  • Yungseo Lee

Team Korea Woori

  • Daeyoung Kim
  • Jaeyeong Yang
  • Sebin Ahn
  • Yejoo, Han

Romania

Team Romania

  • Gabriel-Cosmin Bolbotină
  • Ioana Bouroș
  • Paul Helmer
  • Theodor Cucu

Russia

Team Russia Strelka

  • Anna Tatarenko
  • Daniel Vedeneev
  • Maria Aristova
  • Polina Nasledskova

Team Russia Belka

  • Elena Shukshina
  • Ivan Samodelkin
  • Julia Panchenko
  • Katya Voloshinova

Slovenia

Team Slovenia

  • Aleksej Jurca
  • Doris Keršič
  • Hana Viktorija Balan
  • Matija Lovšin

Spain

Team Spain

  • Ferrán López Guitart
  • Iñaki Cancillo Mora
  • Pablo Gómez Toribio
  • Pol Garriga Riba

Sri Lanka

Team Sri Lanka

  • Viraji Celeste Samaratunga

Sweden

Team Sweden

  • Amanda Elon Kann
  • David Avellan-Hultman
  • Johan Emil Raaholt Ingelsten
  • Marika Elisabeth Rostvall

Taiwan

Team Taiwan Black Bear

  • Chih-Lun Julian Liu
  • Willie Jeng
  • Yi-Ning Hwang
  • Yuan Tseng

Team Taiwan Blue Magpie

  • Hsin-Lei Wang
  • Jo-Wen Yao
  • Robin Alexander Young
  • Shen-Chang Huang

Turkey

Team Turkey 1

  • Arda Akoğlu
  • Melisa Yeniocak
  • Zeynep Sanem Bekci
  • İlayda Yıldız

Team Turkey 2

  • Cem Arslan
  • Selenay Engürel
  • Uğur Yağmur Yavuz

UK

Team UK

  • Isobel Alice Voysey
  • Liam Robert McKnight
  • Samuel Kumar Ahmed
  • Zeki Dolen

USA

Team USA Blue

  • Jack LaFleur
  • Margarita Misirpashayeva
  • Siye Zhu
  • Wyatt R. Reeves

Team USA Red

  • Erik Metz
  • James Wedgwood
  • Laurestine Irene Bradford
  • Shuheng Niu

Ukraine

Team Ukraine

  • Illya Koval
  • Ivan Oleksiyuk
  • Mariia Stepaniuk
  • Roman Skurikhin