Previous YearDublin 2017Previous Year
The 15th International Linguistics Olympiad

172 contestants in 43 teams, representing 27 countries, participated in the 15th International Linguistics Olympiad.

Australia

Team Australia

  • Jisu Choi
  • Cindy Ding
  • Jenny Wang
  • Chuanshu Jiang

Brazil

Team Brazil

  • Cynthia Lacroix Herkenhoff
  • Gustavo Palote da Silva Martins
  • Pedro Lopes Bouças
  • Thiago Lucas Faustino da Silva

Bulgaria

Team Bulgaria 1

  • Assel Ismoldayeva
  • Tina Vladimirova
  • Valentin Dimov
  • Zdravko Ivanov

Team Bulgaria 2

  • Elena Keskinova
  • Emil Indzhev
  • Martin Nikolov
  • Viktor Baltin

Canada

Team Canada Castors (Fr)

  • Antonin Benoit
  • Corinne Soucy
  • Georges Awaad
  • Samuel Ouvrard

Team Canada Moose (En)

  • Gabriel Kammer
  • James Hogan
  • Jane Li
  • Kevin Liang

China

Team China

  • Lin Ye
  • Linghui Zheng
  • Yuyang Liu
  • Ziche Chen

Czech Republic

Team Czech Republic

  • Eliška Freibergerová
  • Jan Petr
  • Michaela Svatošová
  • Tereza Maláčová

Estonia

Team Estonia

  • Joonas Jürgen Kisel
  • Loona Volke
  • Richard Luhtaru
  • Stella Borthwick

Hungary

Team Hungary 1

  • Ákos Balázs
  • Alexandra Souly
  • Botond Diviki-Nagy
  • Réka Siró

Team Hungary 2

  • Bálint Mazzag
  • János Egressy
  • Odett Nagy
  • Veronika Tímár

India

Team India Green

  • Rujul Gandhi
  • Mukund Choudhary
  • Shinjini Ghosh
  • Chirag C. D

Team India Saffron

  • Sagnik Anupam
  • Angikar Ghosal
  • Chinmaya Kausik
  • Shardul Chiplunkar

Ireland

Team Ireland 1

  • Eimear Kyle
  • Marco Stango
  • Philip Krause
  • Tom McAlinden

Team Ireland 2

  • Cian O'Hara
  • Daniel Quigley
  • Padraig Sheehy
  • Tristan l'Anson-Sparks

Isle of Man

Team Isle of Man 1

  • Alice Lowden
  • Catriona Dorrian
  • Harriet Godby
  • Siddique Hassan Hameed Sulthan

Team Isle of Man 2

  • Emily Elizabeth Gray
  • Georgina Louise Coates
  • Michael Bonham
  • Seth Aycock

Japan

Team Japan 1

  • Ryo Takahashi
  • Ryuhoh Ide
  • Soichiro Tamura
  • Yuito Yoneyama

Team Japan 2

  • Junnosuke Kajita
  • Junnosuke Tanaka
  • Reiko Murayama
  • Takumi Yoshino

Kazakhstan

Team Kazakhstan 1

  • Alexandra Pogrebnaya
  • Dmitriy Shimchuk
  • Dulat Aldazharov
  • Islambek Tanabay

Team Kazakhstan 2

  • Anastassiya Khokhlacheva
  • Anel Dautova
  • Madi Absadykov
  • Yekaterina Turlo

Latvia

Team Latvia

  • Andrejs Makarovs
  • Angellika Vojevodina
  • Ņikita Stepanovs
  • Uko Kokņevičs

Netherlands

Team Netherlands

  • Daniil Olegovich Soloviev
  • Martijn Bij de Vaate
  • Melle Meindert Groen
  • Thomas Chen

Poland

Team Poland Ą

  • Iga Jaworska
  • Jakub Famulski
  • Paweł Piekarz
  • Przemysław Podleśny

Team Poland Ę

  • Alicja Maksymiuk
  • Filip Karcz
  • Szymon Stolarczyk
  • Weronika Motkowska

Republic of Korea

Team Korea 1

  • Jae Hee Kuh
  • Ji Hun Wang
  • Seonmin Lee
  • Yung Seo Lee

Team Korea 2

  • Giyoung Kwon
  • Hakyeong Choi
  • Jenna Kwon
  • Seongho Jeong

Romania

Team Romania

  • Emilian Toma
  • Matei Costin Banu
  • Ștefan Răzvan Bălăucă
  • Theodor Cucu

Russia

Team Russia Strelka

  • Aleksei Starchenko
  • Daniel Vedeneev
  • Ekaterina Voloshinova
  • Tanya Romanova

Team Russia Belka

  • Arsenii Oleinik
  • Svetlana Baranova
  • Irina Nitsevich
  • Maria Ershova

Slovenia

Team Slovenia

  • Aleksej Jurca
  • Ana Meta Dolinar
  • Anja Zdovc
  • Maja Bošnjaković

Spain

Team Spain

  • Francisco Javier Moreno O
  • Gonzalo Pablo Pons Delg
  • Maite Heredia A
  • Teresa Mondría

Sweden

Team Sweden Blå

  • David Avellan-Hultman
  • Emil Ingelsten
  • Marika Rostvall
  • Miranda Carlsson

Team Sweden Gul

  • Karin Larsson
  • Magnus Davidsson
  • Mauritz Larsson
  • Nicole Hedblom

Taiwan

Team TaiONE

  • Ri-Sheng Huang
  • Robin Young
  • Willie Jeng
  • Yao, Yung-Jui

Team TaiTWO

  • Chih-Lun Julian Liu
  • Pan, Tung-Le
  • Ruei Hung Alex Lee
  • Tseng Yuan

Turkey

Team Turkey

  • Can Yeşildere
  • Melisa Yeniocak
  • Tolga Mutuşoğlu
  • Tuğçe Er

UK

Team UK U

  • Alfie Vaughan
  • Ben Morris
  • Benjamin Liow
  • Liam McKnight

Team UK K

  • Harry Taylor
  • Kamran Sharifi
  • Samuel Ahmed
  • Simeon Hellsten

USA

Team USA Red

  • Andrew Tockman
  • Brian Xiao
  • Siye Zhu
  • Ziyan Lei

Team USA Blue

  • Joseph Feffer
  • Sonia Reilly
  • Vanessa Hu
  • Wesley Zhang

Ukraine

Team Ukraine 1

  • Alina Yan
  • Nazar Semkiv
  • Oleh Kuzyk
  • Yana Zhabura

Team Ukraine 2

  • Maksym Bondarenko
  • Nataliia Bazhan
  • Vlada Petrusenko
  • Yelyzaveta Stoliarchuk