Previous YearPrague 2018Previous Year
The 16th International Linguistics Olympiad

192 contestants in 49 teams, representing 29 countries, participated in the 16th International Linguistics Olympiad.

Australia

Team Brisbane State High School

  • Jisu Choi
  • Chuanshu Jiang
  • Deren Teo
  • Jenny Wang

Team Canberra Grammar School

  • Jonathan Lee
  • James Phillips
  • Daniel Tian

Brazil

Team Brazil Pães

  • Jade Yarden Steinmetz
  • Artur Corrêa Souza
  • Brendon Diniz Borck
  • Pedro Marinho Rocha

Team Brazil Pões

  • Catarina de Freitas Oliveira
  • Ana Luiza Nunes
  • João Henrique Oliveira Fontes
  • Gustavo Palote da Silva Martins

Bulgaria

Team Bulgaria 1

  • Viktor Baltin
  • Zdravko Plamenov Ivanov
  • Elena Keskinova
  • Tsvetelina Stefanova

Team Bulgaria 2

  • Greta Hristozova
  • Assel Ismoldayeva
  • Martin Nikolov
  • Georgi Yotov

Canada

Team Canada Moose (En)

  • Ken Jiang
  • Shuli Jones
  • Nathan Kim
  • Kevin Liang

Team Canada Castor (Fr)

  • Georges Awaad
  • Yeryomin George
  • Samson Nathan
  • Corinne Soucy

China

Team China QIAN

  • Ziche Chen
  • Rui Min
  • Ao Qiu
  • Lin Ye

Team China KUN

  • Haoyu Du
  • Ye Liu
  • Ziji Wang
  • Guhui Zhang

Czechia

Team Czechia Tým Křivopřísežníků

  • Barbora Dohnalová
  • Vít Metka
  • Vít Procházka
  • Michaela Svatošová

Team Czechia Tým Nářečíčkářů

  • Eliška Freibergerová
  • Vojtěch John
  • Jakub Petr
  • Ondřej Váňa

Denmark

Team Denmark

  • Sofie Hesthaven Pultz
  • Benedikte Wulff
  • William Østergaard
  • Christian Ramus

Estonia

Team Estonia

  • Karl Gustav Gailit
  • Hant Mikit Kolk
  • Martin Puškin
  • Loona Volke

Finland

Team Finland

  • Panagiotis Kapellis
  • Kasperi Koski
  • Anna Vesimäki
  • Xuefei Wu

Germany

Team Germany

  • Maria Breitkopf
  • Ansgar Schulz
  • Maja Sellmer
  • Aleksandra Stryjska

Hungary

Team Hungary A

  • Árvay-Vass Iván
  • Fülöp Anna Tácia
  • Horváth Emese Dorka
  • Ugrin Bálint József

Team Hungary B

  • Blaskovics Ákos
  • Hunyadi Marcell
  • Probojcsevity Lili
  • Vári-Kakas Andor

India

Team India Green

  • Chirag Chittharanjan Dasannacharya
  • Pranava Dhar
  • Aparna Ajit Gupte
  • Mansha Kochar

Team India Saffron

  • Rujul Gandhi
  • Angikar Ghosal
  • Shinjini Ghosh
  • Niveditha Subramanyam Iyer

Ireland

Team Ireland

  • Leo Doherty
  • Lucy Dornan
  • Eimear Kyle
  • Daniel Quigley

Team Ireland 2

  • Philip Krause

Isle of Man

Team Ellan Vannin

  • George Coleridge Boles
  • Emily Gray
  • Nathan Harmer
  • Alice Lowdon

Japan

Team Japan Ninja

  • Saki Fujimura
  • Takumi Nishino
  • Ryutaro Sakamoto
  • Takayuki Yamazaki

Team Japan Samurai

  • Saki Okamoto
  • Gen Suzuki
  • Soichiro Tamura
  • Takumi Yoshino

Kazakhstan

Team Kazakhstan 1

  • Madi Absadykov
  • Aksultan Aitkozhin
  • Dana Ospanova
  • Anastassiya Pukha

Team Kazakhstan 2

  • Samat Sayakov
  • Roman Vergilessov
  • Karina Yambulatova
  • Yerdos Zhanpeissov

Latvia

Team Latvia 1

  • Viesturs Jūlijs Lasmanis
  • Agnese Upīte
  • Anete Valnere
  • Samuils Ruļovs

Team Latvia 2

  • Arkādijs Šaldovs
  • Nestors Starostins
  • Romi Veide
  • Angellika Vojevodina

Malaysia

Team Malaysia A

  • Go Jun Xing
  • Ong Jiaqing
  • Michelle Ong Shu Tian
  • Muhammad Akmal Mirza Shamsuri

Team Malaysia B

  • Ooi Zhe Ren
  • Vee Hua Zhi
  • Wong Jer Han
  • Yeoh Zi Song

Netherlands

Team Netherlands

  • Wouter Hajer
  • Alexander Hendrik Koop Lenstra
  • Tiago Scholten
  • Kristian Santiago Terlien

Poland

Team Poland Biali

  • Mateusz Błajda
  • Przemysław Podleśny
  • Patryk Sapała-Niedzin
  • Robert Welz

Team Poland Czerwoni

  • Diego Król
  • Alicja Maksymiuk
  • Karol Musiał
  • Michał Trocewicz

Republic of Korea

Team Korea Giyeok

  • Hakyeong Choi
  • Donggyu Kim
  • Jenna Kwon
  • Chaeeun Song

Team Korea Nieun

  • Jeongkeun Choi
  • Soomin Kim
  • Doyeop Lee
  • Hansol Pi

Romania

Team Romania

  • Matei-Costin Banu
  • Theodor Cucu
  • Bianca-Mihaela Gănescu
  • Mihai-Cristian Tomoiagă

Russia

Team Russia Strelka

  • Svetlana Baranova
  • Danyar Kasenov
  • Tanya Romanova
  • Ekaterina Voloshinova

Team Russia Belka

  • Ekaterina Kozlova
  • Yana Shishkina
  • Vitaly Ushakov
  • Kristina Vashpanova

Slovenia

Team Team Slovenia

  • Hana Viktorija Balan
  • Sebastjan Kordiš
  • Benjamin Poljanc
  • Anja Zdovc

Sweden

Team Sverige Gul

  • Xindi Liu
  • Annika Ekholm
  • Alexandru Golic
  • Arvid Lunnemark

Team Sverige Blå

  • David Avellan-Hultman
  • Micaela Peltoniemi
  • Emil Ingelsten
  • Louise Westin

Taiwan

Team Taiwan Typhoon

  • Kai-Chun Ho
  • Yu-Hsuan Lee
  • Chih-Chun Wang
  • Tung-Le Pan

Team Taiwan Earthquake

  • You-Kuan Lin
  • Chun-Lin Yu
  • Chung-Yen Cheng
  • Ri-Sheng Huang

UK

Team UK U

  • Eleanor Jayne Edwards
  • Edmund Lea
  • Weixi Wang
  • Sean White

Team UK K

  • Simeon Hellsten
  • Liam McKnight
  • Hari Raghava Prasad
  • Benedict Randall Shaw

USA

Team USA Red

  • Ethan A. Chi
  • Swapnil Garg
  • Andrew Tockman
  • Brian Xiao

Team USA Blue

  • Russell Emerine
  • Pranav Krishna
  • Benjamin LaFond
  • Mihir Singhal

Ukraine

Team Ukraine

  • Illya Koval
  • Ostap Dyhdalovych
  • Vlada Petrusenko
  • Yelyzaveta Stoliarchuk