IOL Problems by Year

Below are listed the problem sets from each year of the International Olympiad in Linguistics.

If you're new to Linguistics Olympiads problems, check out some of our sample puzzles to see what it's all about.

Borovets 2003

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Transcendental Algebra
  2. Arabic Arithmetic
  3. Basque Dates
  4. Adyghe
  5. French

Team Problems

  1. Tocharian
  2. Subscripts
  3. Verbs

Moscow 2004

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Kayapo
  2. Swift News Agency
  3. Latin
  4. Lakhota
  5. Chuvash

Team Problem

  1. Armenian

Leiden 2005

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Tzotzil
  2. Lango
  3. Mansi
  4. Yoruba
  5. Lithuanian

Team Problem

  1. Figuig

Tartu 2006

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Lakhota
  2. Catalan
  3. Khmer
  4. Udihe
  5. Ngoni

Team Problem

  1. American Sign Language

St. Petersburg 2007

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Braille
  2. Movima
  3. Georgian
  4. Ndom
  5. Turkish and Tatar

Team Problem

  1. Hawaiian

Slanchev Bryag 2008

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Micmac
  2. Old Norse
  3. Drehu and Cemuhî
  4. Copainalá Zoque
  5. Inuktitut

Team Problem

  1. Fanqie

Wrocław 2009

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Sulka
  2. Maninka and Bamana
  3. Burmese Names
  4. Old Indic
  5. Nahuatl

Team Problem

  1. Vietnamese

Stockholm 2010

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Budukh
  2. Drehu Numerals
  3. Blissymbolics
  4. mRNA Sequencing
  5. Romansch

Team Problem

  1. Mongolian

Pittsburgh 2011

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Menominee
  2. Faroese
  3. Vai
  4. Nahuatl
  5. EAN-13

Team Problem

  1. Sanskrit Poetry

Ljubljana 2012

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Dyirbal
  2. Umbu-Ungu
  3. Basque
  4. Teop
  5. Rotuman

Team Problem

  1. Lao

Manchester 2013

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Yidiny
  2. Tundra Yukaghir
  3. Pirahã
  4. Muna
  5. Telepathy

Team Problem

  1. Georgian

Beijing 2014

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Benabena
  2. Kiowa
  3. Tangut
  4. Engenni
  5. Gbaya

Team Problem

  1. Armenian

Blagoevgrad 2015

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Nahuatl and Arammba
  2. Kabardian
  3. Soundex
  4. Wambaya
  5. Somali Masafo

Team Problem

  1. Northern Sotho

Mysore 2016

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Aralle-Tabulahan
  2. Luwian
  3. Kunuz Nubian
  4. Iatmül
  5. Jaqaru

Team Problem

  1. Taa

Dublin 2017

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Birom
  2. Abui
  3. Kimbundu
  4. Khom script/Laven
  5. Madak

Team Problem

  1. Emoji/Indonesian

Prague 2018

Problem booklet preview

Individual Problems

  1. Creek
  2. Hakhun
  3. Terêna
  4. Mountain Arapesh (Bukiyip)
  5. Akan

Team Problem

  1. Mẽbêngôkre, Xavante and Krĩkatí