Previous YearWrocław 2009Previous Year
The 7th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 22 medals (2 gold, 9 silver, and 11 bronze), as well as 20 honorable mentions, 3 team contest trophies, a team cup for highest average score, and 9 best solution prizes

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 92 Diana Sofronieva Bulgaria 1
Gold 89 Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
Silver 78 Vitaly Pavlenko Moscow
Silver 75 Andrey Nikulin Moscow
Silver 74 Artūrs Semeņuks Latvia
Silver 74 Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria 1
Silver 69 Irene Tamm Estonia
Silver 67 Łukasz Kalinowski Poland 2
Silver 64 Witold Małecki Poland 2
Silver 63 Rebecca Jacobs USA Red
Silver 63 Aakanksha Sarda India
Bronze 59 Deyana Kamburova Bulgaria 2
Bronze 58 Szymon Musioł Poland 2
Bronze 56 Elena Volkova Moscow
Bronze 55 Laura Adamson Estonia
Bronze 54 Alan Huang USA Red
Bronze 54 Ben Caller Great Britain
Bronze 54 Tomasz Dobrzycki Poland 2
Bronze 53 Jun Yeop Lee Korea 1
Bronze 53 John Berman USA Blue
Bronze 51 Sergei Bernstein USA Blue
Bronze 51 Hye jin Ryu Korea 1

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
50 Tony Keller Germany
50 Adam Polak Poland 1
50 Vivaek Shivakumar USA Blue
50 Anand Natarajan USA Red
49 Maciej Jaromin Poland 1
49 Ignace Schoot Netherlands
49 Jens Theilen Germany
48 Eva-Lotta Käsper Estonia
48 Ruadhan Treacy Ireland
47 Anastas Tenev Bulgaria 1
47 Hyung Min Son Korea 2
47 Charley van der Sman Netherlands
46 Daryl Hansen USA Blue
46 Victor Valov Bulgaria 2
46 Morris Alper USA Red
46 Niels uit de Bos Netherlands
45 Aleksejs Peguševs Latvia
44 Diana Glazova St. Petersburg
43 Polina Loseva Moscow
43 Soon Ki Kwon Korea 2

Individual Contest Team Rankings

Place Average Score Team
1st 63 Moscow
2nd 62 Bulgaria 1
3rd 57 Poland 2

Team Contest Trophies

Trophy Score Team
1st 2261 USA Red
2nd 2124.5 Korea 1
3rd 2025 Moscow

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Alan Huang USA Red
1 Andrey Nikulin Moscow
2 Elena Volkova Moscow
3 Aakanksha Sarda India
3 Hye jin Ryu Korea 1
4 Andrey Nikulin Moscow
4 Diana Sofronieva Bulgaria 1
4 Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
5 John Berman USA Blue