Previous YearStockholm 2010Previous Year
The 8th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 27 medals (3 gold, 9 silver, and 15 bronze), as well as 23 honorable mentions, 3 team contest trophies, a team cup for highest average score, and 12 best solution prizes

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 99 Vadim Tukh St. Petersburg
Gold 99 Andrey Nikulin Moscow
Gold 96 Ben Sklaroff USA Red
Silver 94 Martin Camacho USA Blue
Silver 94 Tian-Yi Damien Jiang USA Blue
Silver 93 Allen Yuan USA Red
Silver 93 Daria Vasilyeva St. Petersburg
Silver 90 Aleksejs Peguševs Latvia
Silver 89 Łukasz Kalinowski Poland 2
Silver 86 Krzysztof Pawlak Poland 2
Silver 84 Maciej Dulęba Poland 1
Silver 84 Daniel Rucki Poland 1
Bronze 82 Mirjam Parve Estonia
Bronze 81 Miroslav Manolov Bulgaria 2
Bronze 80 Alexander Iriza USA Blue
Bronze 79 Alan Chang USA Blue
Bronze 77 Vitaly Pavlenko Moscow
Bronze 75 Artūrs Semeņuks Latvia
Bronze 75 Mona Teppor Estonia
Bronze 73 Jakob Park Germany
Bronze 73 Diana Glazova St. Petersburg
Bronze 71 Szymon Kanonowicz Poland 1
Bronze 71 Roman Stasiński Poland 1
Bronze 70 Ellen Sinot Netherlands
Bronze 69 Younus Porteous  UK 1
Bronze 67 Ana Pavlović Serbia
Bronze 67 Jeeun Song Korea 1

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
66 Estere Šeinkmane Latvia
66 Olivier Paauw Netherlands
65 In-Sung Na USA Red
65 Tadej Novak Slovenia 1
64 Seung Heon Lee Korea 2
64 Jekaterina Malina Latvia
63 Velizar Velkov Bulgaria 1
63 Jeremy Ng Singapore
63 Craig Bohrson UK 1
63 Michelle Jayasuriya Australia
61 Mihhail Afanasjev Estonia
61 Velichko Valkov Bulgaria 1
60 Brian Kong USA Red
60 Ignace Schoot Netherlands
59 Fenno Noij Netherlands
59 Morten Støstand Norway
59 Karin Sonesson Sweden
59 Elitsa Milanova Bulgaria 2
58 Anja Bregar Slovenia 2
58 Artur Zygadło Poland 2
57 Maximilian König Germany
57 Carl Rietschel UK 2
57 Nadine Sedlaczeck Germany

Individual Contest Team Rankings

Place Average Score Team
1st 86.75 USA Blue
2nd 80.25 St. Petersburg
3rd 78.5 USA Red

Team Contest Trophies

Trophy Score Team
1st 96 Latvia
2nd 86 Moscow
3rd 82 Poland 2

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Szymon Kanonowicz Poland 1
1 Tian-Yi Damien Jiang USA Blue
2 Martin Camacho USA Blue
2 Jeeun Song Korea 1
3 Nadine Sedlaczeck Germany
3 Vitaly Pavlenko Moscow
4 Ben Sklaroff USA Red
4 Tadej Novak Slovenia 1
4 Aleksejs Peguševs Latvia
5 Nathan Somers UK 2
5 Alexey Doilnitsyn St. Petersburg
5 Andrey Nikulin Moscow