Previous YearLjubljana 2012Previous Year
The 10th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 37 medals (8 gold, 13 silver, and 16 bronze), as well as 24 honorable mentions, 3 team contest trophies, a team cup for highest average score, and 10 best solution prizes

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 88 Anton Sokolov St. Petersburg
Gold 85 Alexander Wade USA 2
Gold 80 Vadim Tukh St. Petersburg
Gold 80 Anderson Wang USA 1
Gold 78 Konrad Myszkowski Poland 2
Gold 77 Jonathan Hongsoon Kim Korea 2
Gold 76 Marin Ivanov Bulgaria 2
Gold 74 Kristian Kostadinov Bulgaria 2
Silver 71 Darryl Wu USA 1
Silver 69 Allan Sadun USA 1
Silver 68 Tom White UK
Silver 68 Eva-Lotta Käsper Estonia
Silver 67 Daniel Rucki Poland 1
Silver 66 Aaron Klein USA 2
Silver 62 Max Allmendinger Germany
Silver 62 Ilya Pogodaev St. Petersburg
Silver 61 Rok Kaufman Slovenia 1
Silver 61 Ivan Tadeu Ferreira Antunes Filho Brazil
Silver 60 Sagar Sarda India
Silver 60 Ji Wook Kim Korea 2
Silver 60 Hong Bum Choi Korea 1
Bronze 58 Pedro Neves Lopes Brazil
Bronze 57 Erik Andersen USA 2
Bronze 57 Magdalena Dakeva Bulgaria 1
Bronze 56 Ants-Oskar Mäesalu Estonia
Bronze 55 Omri Faraggi UK
Bronze 54 Anna Sarukhanova Moscow
Bronze 53 Melanie Duncan UK
Bronze 52 Baichuan Li UK
Bronze 52 Anita Mudzhumdar Moscow
Bronze 52 Yash Sinha India
Bronze 52 Estere Šeinkmane Latvia
Bronze 51 Amelia Shaye Lim Jin Singapore
Bronze 50 Mette-Triin Purde Estonia
Bronze 50 Edyta Gajdzik Poland 1
Bronze 49 Anne Ng Yin-Yi Singapore
Bronze 49 Erik Tamre Estonia

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
48 Dariusz Matlak Poland 2
48 Milena Velikova Bulgaria 1
48 Yutaro Yamada Japan
47 Samuel Zbarsky USA 1
47 Zinaida Romashkina Moscow
46 Kai-Xing Goh Australia
46 Vuk Marković Serbia
46 Maylis Ribette Germany
46 Mateusz Kopeć Poland 1
45 Joanna Cichowska Poland 2
45 Harry Go Canada
45 Tan Chih King Clarence Singapore
45 Valentina Prevc Slovenia 1
44 Surya Narayanan Hari India
44 Melania Berbatova Bulgaria 1
44 Mariya Lazarova Bulgaria 1
43 Darko Ninković Serbia
43 Kamil Rychlewicz Poland 2
43 Jia Zhang China 1
43 Rafael Kazuhiro Miyazaki Brazil
41 Miroslav Manolov Bulgaria 2
40 Lara Jerman Slovenia 2
40 Piotr Bobołowicz Poland 1
39 Elena Rykunova Moscow

Individual Contest Team Rankings

Place Average Score Team
1st 67 St. Petersburg
2nd 66.75 USA 1
3rd 59.5 USA 2

Team Contest Trophies

Trophy Score Team
1st 93.4 USA 2
2nd 89.8 Netherlands
3rd 89.2 Poland 2

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Darryl Wu USA 1
2 Rafael Kazuhiro Miyazaki Brazil
2 Yash Sinha India
2 Ants-Oskar Mäesalu Estonia
3 Alexander Wade USA 2
3 Estere Šeinkmane Latvia
4 Anita Mudzhumdar Moscow
4 Anderson Wang USA 1
5 Alexander Wade USA 2
5 Anton Sokolov St. Petersburg