Previous YearManchester 2013Previous Year
The 11th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 36 medals (7 gold, 12 silver, and 17 bronze), as well as 35 honorable mentions, 4 team contest trophies, a team cup for highest average score, and 7 best solution prizes.

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 87 Alexander Wade USA Red
Gold 83 Anton Sokolov St. Petersburg
Gold 80 Matyáš Medek Czech Republic
Gold 78 Gabriel Alves da Silva Diniz Brazil
Gold 77 Michał Hadryś Poland 1
Gold 73 Iva Gumnishka Bulgaria 1
Gold 70 Estere Šeinkmane Latvia
Silver 67 Omri Faraggi UK North
Silver 67 Yash Sinha India
Silver 66 Polina Pleshak St. Petersburg
Silver 65 Martyna Siejba Poland 1
Silver 65 Kuzma Smirnov St. Petersburg
Silver 64 Aaron Klein USA Red
Silver 64 Airika Arrik Estonia
Silver 63 Ivan Zverev Russia 2
Silver 63 Boryana Hadzhiyska Bulgaria 1
Silver 62 Jeffrey Ling USA Blue
Silver 62 Huisu Yun Korea Sori
Silver 61 Yulia Markova Bulgaria 2
Bronze 59 Vesko Milev Bulgaria 1
Bronze 59 Marin Ivanov Bulgaria 2
Bronze 59 Nilai Sarda India
Bronze 58 Jacob Karlsson Lagerros Sweden Gul
Bronze 58 Ivan Lyutskanov Bulgaria 2
Bronze 58 Tom McCoy USA Red
Bronze 58 Martyna Judd Australia 1
Bronze 57 Ants-Oskar Mäesalu Estonia
Bronze 56 Milena Velikova Bulgaria 2
Bronze 55 Ekaterina Novikova Russia 2
Bronze 55 JeongYeon Choi Korea Woori
Bronze 54 Maciej Kucharski Poland 1
Bronze 53 Daniel Lovsted Canada
Bronze 52 Maximilian Schindler USA Red
Bronze 51 Jan Bajer Poland 2
Bronze 51 Jiyun Sung Korea Sori
Bronze 51 Sarah Tham Zhuling Singapore

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
50 Rebecca Burks USA Blue
50 Maria-Cristina Ionescu Romania
50 Erik Andersen USA Blue
50 Jakub Woliński Poland 2
50 Tomasz Skalski Poland 1
49 Chow Keng Ji Singapore
49 Minsheng Liu China 2
49 Neema Kotonya UK North
48 Qitong Cao China 1
48 André Navarro Barros Brazil
47 Yongjun Byun Korea Sori
47 Eleonora Micko Latvia
46 Daniels Kozirevs Latvia
46 Ivana Grubor Serbia
45 Aleksejs Popovs Latvia
45 Elysia Warner UK South
45 Harry Goodhew UK North
45 Tianhu Zhang China 2
45 Uroš Prešern Slovenia
44 Dayeon Lee Korea Woori
44 Hyunchae Kim Korea Sori
44 Stella Lau Canada
43 Daniel Pitt UK South
43 Lovisa Helmius Sweden Blå
43 Michał Mazur Poland 2
43 Anastazija Djuran Serbia
43 Marius Todea Romania
42 Bartosz Wojtalewicz Poland 2
42 Lotte Meester Netherlands
42 Prachatos Mitra India
42 Theo Tindall UK South
42 Murilo Dória Guimarães Brazil
41 Lara Jerman Slovenia
41 Attila Dániel Szabó Hungary
41 Sicong Liu China 1

Individual Contest Team Rankings

Place Average Score Team
1st 65.25 USA Red
2nd 62.5 St. Petersburg
3rd 61.5 Poland 1

Team Contest Trophies

Trophy Team
Bronze Bulgaria 1
Silver St. Petersburg
Gold USA Red

Team Contest Honorable Mentions

Team
Romania

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Matyáš Medek Czech Republic
1 Huisu Yun Korea Sori
2 Matyáš Medek Czech Republic
2 Estere Šeinkmane Latvia
4 Kuzma Smirnov St. Petersburg
5 Gabriel Alves da Silva Diniz Brazil
5 Nilai Sarda India