Previous YearBlagoevgrad 2015Previous Year
The 13th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 46 medals (7 gold, 17 silver, and 22 bronze), as well as 31 honorable mentions, 4 team contest trophies, a team cup for highest average score, and 7 best solution prizes

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 89 James Wedgwood USA Red
Gold 81 Samuel Kumar Ahmed UK East
Gold 79 James Bloxham USA Red
Gold 77 Danail Nikolaev Penev Bulgaria 2
Gold 69 Kevin Yang USA Red
Gold 64 Liam Robert McKnight UK West
Gold 62 Ada Melentyeva Ukraine 1
Silver 60 Kevin M Li USA Blue
Silver 59 Poh Ying Ming Singapore
Silver 58 Conor Stuart-Roe USA Red
Silver 55 Valentin Rumenov Dimov Bulgaria 1
Silver 54 Daniel Vedeneev Russia 2
Silver 52 Stanislaw Frejlak Poland White
Silver 51 Jin Xu China 1
Silver 51 Julian Gau USA Blue
Silver 50 Dan Mircea Mirea Romania
Silver 49 Ralitsa Stefanova Dardjonova Bulgaria 2
Silver 49 Katarzyna Kowalska Poland White
Silver 48 Ivan Oleksiyuk Ukraine 1
Silver 48 Anthony Bracey UK West
Silver 48 Teodora-Elena Solovan Romania
Silver 47 Jan Petr Czech Republic
Silver 47 Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
Silver 47 Ruowang Zhang China 2
Bronze 46 Bálint Ugrin Hungary 2
Bronze 46 Piotr Gajdzica Poland Red
Bronze 46 Zdravko Plamenov Ivanov Bulgaria 2
Bronze 46 Nilai Sarda USA Blue
Bronze 45 Anastasiia Alokhina Ukraine 1
Bronze 44 Pim Spelier Netherlands
Bronze 43 Naomi Solomons UK East
Bronze 42 Anna Tatarenko Russia 2
Bronze 42 Jaeyeong Yang Korea 2
Bronze 41 Nadezhda Dimitrova Bulgaria 1
Bronze 41 Luke Gardiner Ireland
Bronze 41 Radina Dobromirova Dobreva Bulgaria 2
Bronze 41 Aalok Sathe India Green
Bronze 41 Anthony Bruce Ma Australia 2
Bronze 41 Diana Murzagaliyeva Kazakhstan 1
Bronze 40 Emma McLean Canada
Bronze 40 Irina Česnokova Latvia
Bronze 39 Timurs Davilovs Latvia
Bronze 39 Matija Lovšin Slovenia
Bronze 39 Naoki Nishiyama Japan Ninja
Bronze 39 Samvida Sudheesh Venkatesh India Saffron
Bronze 39 Isabelle Lee Yen Taiwan

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
38 Eliza Siemaszko Poland Red
38 Mateusz Wlodarczyk Poland White
38 Anton Piankov Ukraine 1
38 James Matthew Abel Australia 2
38 Kevin Q Li USA Blue
38 Abe ten Voorde Netherlands
37 Yuto Yagi Japan Ninja
37 Ben Zhang Canada
36 Maria Aristova Russia 1
35 Anastasia Golubeva Russia 1
35 Harry Taylor UK West
35 Sesh Raghav Sadasivam India Saffron
35 Saujas Srinivasa Vaduguru India Saffron
34 Linda Freienthal Estonia
34 Cid Swanenvleugel Netherlands
34 Huihan Li China 1
33 Sato Hirotaka Japan Ninja
33 Alyona Kim Kazakhstan 1
32 Joonas Jürgen Kisel Estonia
32 Elena Savinova Russia 1
32 Isobel Voysey UK East
32 Abhishek Mohan Dedhe India Green
32 James Hyett Canada
31 Jun Hyosung Korea 1
30 Anastasia Dmitrieva Russia 1
30 Stephanie Wong UK West
30 Tomáš Cieslar Czech Republic
30 Glib Shakhov Ukraine 2
30 Lee Joonhak Korea 1
29 Cho Ahram Korea 1
29 Lew Jing Shan Singapore

Individual Contest Team Rankings

Place Average Score Team
1st 73.75 USA Red
2nd 53.25 Bulgaria 2
3rd 48.75 USA Blue

Team Contest Trophies

Trophy Team
1st UK West
2nd USA Red
3rd Netherlands
3rd Poland White

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Matija Lovšin Slovenia
2 Stanislaw Frejlak Poland White
3 James Bloxham USA Red
3 Ada Melentyeva Ukraine 1
4 Dan Mircea Mirea Romania
5 Isabelle Lee Yen Taiwan
5 James Wedgwood USA Red