Previous YearMysore 2016Previous Year
The 14th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 53 medals (10 gold, 17 silver, and 26 bronze), as well as 24 honorable mentions, 10 team contest trophies, a team cup for highest average score, and 8 best solution prizes

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 92 Jaeyeong Yang Korea Woori
Gold 90 James Wedgwood USA Red
Gold 84 Liam Robert McKnight UK
Gold 71 Max Zhang Australia 1
Gold 70 Jan Petr Czech Republic
Gold 69 Katya Voloshinova Russia Belka
Gold 68 Ivan Samodelkin Russia Belka
Gold 67 Kristian Georgiev Bulgaria 2
Gold 66 Samuel Kumar Ahmed UK
Gold 66 Polina Nasledskova Russia Strelka
Silver 64 Margarita Misirpashayeva USA Blue
Silver 64 Ioana Bouroș Romania
Silver 61 Shuheng Niu USA Red
Silver 60 Joonas Jürgen Kisel Estonia
Silver 59 Matija Lovšin Slovenia
Silver 59 Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
Silver 59 Zofia Bronisława Kaczmarek Poland Ą
Silver 58 Luo Yiming China 2
Silver 58 Erik Metz USA Red
Silver 58 Krzysztof Choszczyk Poland Ę
Silver 57 Anna Tatarenko Russia Strelka
Silver 56 Julia Panchenko Russia Belka
Silver 56 Mihail Paskov Bulgaria 1
Silver 55 Henry Wu Australia Baulko
Silver 55 Shen-Chang Huang Taiwan Blue Magpie
Silver 54 Maria Aristova Russia Strelka
Silver 54 Maciej Antoni Paliga Poland Ę
Bronze 52 Daniel Vedeneev Russia Strelka
Bronze 52 Tsuyoshi Kobayashi Japan Samurai
Bronze 52 Elena Shukshina Russia Belka
Bronze 51 Aalok Sathe India Saffron
Bronze 49 Bruno Kenzo Ozaki Brazil 1
Bronze 49 Agnieszka Dudek Poland Ą
Bronze 49 Wang Runze China 1
Bronze 49 David Avellan-Hultman Sweden
Bronze 49 Amanda Elon Kann Sweden
Bronze 49 Wyatt R. Reeves USA Blue
Bronze 48 Bai Ruiheng China 2
Bronze 48 Johan Emil Raaholt Ingelsten Sweden
Bronze 47 Yu Shuyue China 1
Bronze 47 Zuzana Gruberová Czech Republic
Bronze 47 Claire O'Connor Ireland
Bronze 44 Theodor Cucu Romania
Bronze 44 Tsvetelina Stefanova Bulgaria 1
Bronze 44 Li Huihan China 1
Bronze 43 Nadezhda Dimitrova Bulgaria 2
Bronze 43 Mazzag Bálint Hungary 2
Bronze 42 Mariia Stepaniuk Ukraine
Bronze 42 Siye Zhu USA Blue
Bronze 42 Wojciech Andrzej Piątek Poland Ę
Bronze 41 Isobel Alice Voysey UK
Bronze 41 Roman Skurikhin Ukraine
Bronze 40 Yejoo, Han Korea Woori

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
39 Kevin Sun Canada
39 Dónal Farren Ireland
39 Rafał Krzysztof Pragacz Poland Ą
38 Yuto Yagi Japan Ninja
38 Laurestine Irene Bradford USA Red
38 Shi Yuanjun China 2
37 Jack LaFleur USA Blue
37 Minh-Tam Nguyen Canada
37 Robin Alexander Young Taiwan Blue Magpie
36 Dawid Rafał Bucki Poland Ą
36 Ivan Oleksiyuk Ukraine
36 Diviki-Nagy Botond Hungary 2
35 Ferrán López Guitart Spain
35 James Hogan Canada
34 Robert Nõmmann Estonia
34 Willie Jeng Taiwan Black Bear
34 Haštal Hapka Czech Republic
33 Pádraig Sheehy Ireland
33 Irina Česnokova Latvia
32 Tom Ryan Australia 1
32 Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
32 Liu Yuyang China 1
32 Souly Alexandra Hungary 1
32 Hirotaka Sato Japan Samurai

Individual Contest Team Rankings

Place Average Score Team
1st 61.75 USA Red
2nd 61.25 Russia Belka
3rd 57.25 Russia Strelka

Team Contest Trophies

Trophy Score Team
1st 57 Sweden
2nd 56 Australia 1
3rd 49 UK

Team Contest Honorable Mentions

Score Team
47.5 USA Red
45 USA Blue
43 Russia Belka
41 Spain
41 Korea Woori
39 Bulgaria 2
39 China 1

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Liam Robert McKnight UK
1 Kevin Sun Canada
2 Max Zhang Australia 1
2 Bai Ruiheng China 2
3 David Avellan-Hultman Sweden
4 Jaeyeong Yang Korea Woori
4 Ivan Samodelkin Russia Belka
5 Hirotaka Sato Japan Samurai