Previous YearDublin 2017Previous Year
The 15th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 50 medals (10 gold, 18 silver, and 22 bronze), as well as 33 honorable mentions and 8 best solution prizes

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 92.1 Samuel Ahmed UK K
Gold 88.4 Przemysław Podleśny Poland Ą
Gold 86.2 Liam McKnight UK U
Gold 80.9 Ruei Hung Alex Lee TaiTWO
Gold 80.4 Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
Gold 78.7 Simeon Hellsten UK K
Gold 78.2 Brian Xiao USA Red
Gold 78 Valentin Dimov Bulgaria 1
Gold 78 Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 2
Gold 75 Theodor Cucu Romania
Silver 70.15 Andrew Tockman USA Red
Silver 68.9 Takumi Yoshino Japan 2
Silver 68.5 Joonas Jürgen Kisel Estonia
Silver 68.3 Jan Petr Czech Republic
Silver 68.3 Harry Taylor UK K
Silver 67.3 Anja Zdovc Slovenia
Silver 66.8 Eliška Freibergerová Czech Republic
Silver 64.65 Paweł Piekarz Poland Ą
Silver 64.5 Tereza Maláčová Czech Republic
Silver 63 Ben Morris UK U
Silver 63 Joseph Feffer USA Blue
Silver 62.3 Ziyan Lei USA Red
Silver 60.6 Chih-Lun Julian Liu TaiTWO
Silver 58.5 Chinmaya Kausik India Saffron
Silver 58.5 Assel Ismoldayeva Bulgaria 1
Silver 57.9 Daniel Vedeneev Russia Strelka
Silver 57.5 Yao, Yung-Jui TaiONE
Silver 57.5 Szymon Stolarczyk Poland Ę
Bronze 56.3 Ekaterina Voloshinova Russia Strelka
Bronze 55.5 Emil Indzhev Bulgaria 2
Bronze 54.8 Chirag C. D India Green
Bronze 54.6 Iga Jaworska Poland Ą
Bronze 54.25 Ziche Chen China
Bronze 54.1 Aleksei Starchenko Russia Strelka
Bronze 54 Ana Meta Dolinar Slovenia
Bronze 53.8 Siye Zhu USA Red
Bronze 53.75 Emilian Toma Romania
Bronze 53.5 Can Yeşildere Turkey
Bronze 53.2 Sonia Reilly USA Blue
Bronze 53 Alicja Maksymiuk Poland Ę
Bronze 52.8 Emil Ingelsten Sweden Blå
Bronze 52.7 Tanya Romanova Russia Strelka
Bronze 52.2 Ștefan Răzvan Bălăucă Romania
Bronze 52.1 Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
Bronze 52 Matei Costin Banu Romania
Bronze 51 Yuito Yoneyama Japan 1
Bronze 50.6 Yuyang Liu China
Bronze 50.5 Nazar Semkiv Ukraine 1
Bronze 50 Aleksej Jurca Slovenia
Bronze 49.75 Martin Nikolov Bulgaria 2

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
49 Vlada Petrusenko Ukraine 2
48.55 Pan, Tung-Le TaiTWO
48.5 Nicole Hedblom Sweden Gul
48.5 Ryuhoh Ide Japan 1
48.25 Michaela Svatošová Czech Republic
47.7 Loona Volke Estonia
47.5 Gustavo Palote da Silva Martins Brazil
47 Islambek Tanabay Kazakhstan 1
46.5 Alexandra Souly Hungary 1
46.45 Thomas Chen Netherlands
46 Filip Karcz Poland Ę
46 Linghui Zheng China
45.1 Viktor Baltin Bulgaria 2
45 Angikar Ghosal India Saffron
44.7 Junnosuke Kajita Japan 2
44.5 Arsenii Oleinik Russia Belka
44.2 Willie Jeng TaiONE
43 Martijn Bij de Vaate Netherlands
42.8 Maria Ershova Russia Belka
42.5 Svetlana Baranova Russia Belka
42 Bálint Mazzag Hungary 2
42 Jakub Famulski Poland Ą
42 Weronika Motkowska Poland Ę
41.75 Jae Hee Kuh Korea 1
41.3 Yelyzaveta Stoliarchuk Ukraine 2
41 Richard Luhtaru Estonia
41 Angellika Vojevodina Latvia
41 Shardul Chiplunkar India Saffron
41 Alina Yan Ukraine 1
40.75 Rujul Gandhi India Green
38.6 Sagnik Anupam India Saffron
38.5 Seonmin Lee Korea 1
38.5 Oleh Kuzyk Ukraine 1

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Ana Meta Dolinar Slovenia
1 Przemysław Podleśny Poland Ą
1 Angikar Ghosal India Saffron
2 Ruei Hung Alex Lee TaiTWO
3 Brian Xiao USA Red
4 Przemysław Podleśny Poland Ą
4 Joonas Jürgen Kisel Estonia
5 Daniel Vedeneev Russia Strelka