Previous YearPrague 2018Previous Year
The 16th International Linguistics Olympiad

The jury awarded 60 medals (13 gold, 17 silver, and 30 bronze), as well as 19 honorable mentions, 6 team contest trophies, a team cup for highest average score, and 11 best solution prizes.

Individual Contest Medalists

Medal Score Name Team
Gold 95.25 Przemysław Podleśny Poland Biali
Gold 87.9 Liam McKnight UK K
Gold 85.6 Swapnil Garg USA Red
Gold 84.8 Viktor Baltin Bulgaria 1
Gold 82 Zdravko Plamenov Ivanov Bulgaria 1
Gold 81.4 Benjamin LaFond USA Blue
Gold 80 Diego Król Poland Czerwoni
Gold 79 Rujul Gandhi India Saffron
Gold 78.9 Pranav Krishna USA Blue
Gold 78 Alicja Maksymiuk Poland Czerwoni
Gold 77.7 Benedict Randall Shaw UK K
Gold 76 Angikar Ghosal India Saffron
Gold 75.5 Andrew Tockman USA Red
Silver 68.4 Jakub Petr Czechia Tým Nářečíčkářů
Silver 67.6 Chih-Chun Wang Taiwan Typhoon
Silver 64.5 Tanya Romanova Russia Strelka
Silver 64.1 Mihir Singhal USA Blue
Silver 63.8 Simeon Hellsten UK K
Silver 63.8 Yeoh Zi Song Malaysia B
Silver 63.7 Ugrin Bálint József Hungary A
Silver 63.6 Emil Ingelsten Sverige Blå
Silver 62.9 Patryk Sapała-Niedzin Poland Biali
Silver 62.15 Tung-Le Pan Taiwan Typhoon
Silver 61.8 Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 1
Silver 61 Ethan A. Chi USA Red
Silver 58.6 Aparna Ajit Gupte India Green
Silver 57.75 João Henrique Oliveira Fontes Brazil Pões
Silver 56.6 Russell Emerine USA Blue
Silver 55.4 You-Kuan Lin Taiwan Earthquake
Silver 54.3 Illya Koval Ukraine
Bronze 53 Vlada Petrusenko Ukraine
Bronze 53 David Avellan-Hultman Sverige Blå
Bronze 52 Tsvetelina Stefanova Bulgaria 1
Bronze 51 Brian Xiao USA Red
Bronze 50.5 Ken Jiang Canada Moose (En)
Bronze 50.5 Ye Liu China KUN
Bronze 50.4 Edmund Lea UK U
Bronze 50.15 Hari Raghava Prasad UK K
Bronze 50 James Phillips Canberra Grammar School
Bronze 49.15 Yana Shishkina Russia Belka
Bronze 49 Gustavo Palote da Silva Martins Brazil Pões
Bronze 48.9 Ekaterina Voloshinova Russia Strelka
Bronze 48.4 Eliška Freibergerová Czechia Tým Nářečíčkářů
Bronze 48 Sean White UK U
Bronze 47.65 Vári-Kakas Andor Hungary B
Bronze 47.5 Árvay-Vass Iván Hungary A
Bronze 47.4 Takumi Nishino Japan Ninja
Bronze 47.25 Angellika Vojevodina Latvia 2
Bronze 46.75 Arkādijs Šaldovs Latvia 2
Bronze 45.5 Kevin Liang Canada Moose (En)
Bronze 45.25 Shinjini Ghosh India Saffron
Bronze 45 Bianca-Mihaela Gănescu Romania
Bronze 44.9 Pranava Dhar India Green
Bronze 44 Martin Puškin Estonia
Bronze 44 Hansol Pi Korea Nieun
Bronze 43.9 Georgi Yotov Bulgaria 2
Bronze 43.85 Ziche Chen China QIAN
Bronze 43.7 Tiago Scholten Netherlands
Bronze 43.25 Kristina Vashpanova Russia Belka
Bronze 42.75 Danyar Kasenov Russia Strelka

Honorable Mentions

Score Name Team
41.85 Hana Viktorija Balan Team Slovenia
41.7 Ekaterina Kozlova Russia Belka
41.5 Rui Min China QIAN
41.3 Jeongkeun Choi Korea Nieun
41 Pedro Marinho Rocha Brazil Pães
40.9 Michaela Svatošová Czechia Tým Křivopřísežníků
40.65 Greta Hristozova Bulgaria 2
40.4 Shuli Jones Canada Moose (En)
40 Ri-Sheng Huang Taiwan Earthquake
39.3 Takayuki Yamazaki Japan Ninja
38.5 Vít Metka Czechia Tým Křivopřísežníků
38.5 Yu-Hsuan Lee Taiwan Typhoon
38.1 Dana Ospanova Kazakhstan 1
38 Arvid Lunnemark Sverige Gul
38 Jisu Choi Brisbane State High School
37.6 Assel Ismoldayeva Bulgaria 2
37.5 Panagiotis Kapellis Finland
37.3 Kristian Santiago Terlien Netherlands
37.25 Jenny Wang Brisbane State High School

Individual Contest Team Rankings

Place Average Score Team
1st 70.25 USA Blue
2nd 70.15 Bulgaria 1
3rd 69.89 UK K

Team Contest Trophies

Trophy Score Team
Gold 84.83 USA Blue
Silver 75.34 USA Red
Silver 72.85 Bulgaria 1
Bronze 64.64 Brazil Pões
Bronze 60.01 UK U
Bronze 59.88 Czechia Tým Křivopřísežníků

Best Solutions

Problem Name Team
1 Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 1
1 Andrew Tockman USA Red
2 You-Kuan Lin Taiwan Earthquake
2 Aparna Ajit Gupte India Green
3 Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 1
3 Artur Corrêa Souza Brazil Pães
3 Sean White UK U
4 Rujul Gandhi India Saffron
5 Angikar Ghosal India Saffron
5 Swapnil Garg USA Red
5 Przemysław Podleśny Poland Biali