Bulgaria

Flag of Bulgaria

Bulgaria was one of the original six countries to participate in the IOL, and has competed in 15 olympiads. They most recently competed in 2017. They have sent 122 participants in 32 teams.

In competition, teams from Bulgaria have brought home 57 medals (15 gold, 17 silver, and 25 bronze), 6 trophies (2 gold, 2 silver, and 2 bronze), 3 first-place team cups, 10 best-solution prizes, 19 honorable mentions, and 1 team contest honorable mention.

In addition, Bulgaria has sent 10 Repeat Medalists and 4 Dream Teams to the Hall of Fame.

Team Bulgaria is chosen through the Bulgarian National Olympiad in Linguistics.

Individual Contest Medalists

Year Medal Name Team
2017 Gold Valentin Dimov Bulgaria 1
2017 Gold Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
2017 Gold Elena Keskinova Bulgaria 2
2016 Gold Kristian Georgiev Bulgaria 2
2015 Gold Danail Nikolaev Penev Bulgaria 2
2013 Gold Iva Gumnishka Bulgaria 1
2012 Gold Marin Ivanov Bulgaria 2
2012 Gold Kristian Kostadinov Bulgaria 2
2009 Gold Diana Sofronieva Bulgaria 1
2008 Gold Alexander Daskalov Bulgaria West
2006 Gold Pavel Sofroniev Bulgaria 1
2006 Gold Ivaylo Dimitrov Bulgaria 2
2005 Gold Ivan Dobrev Bulgaria 1
2004 Gold Ivan Dobrev Bulgaria 1
2004 Gold Ralitsa Markova Bulgaria 1
2017 Silver Assel Ismoldayeva Bulgaria 1
2016 Silver Mihail Paskov Bulgaria 1
2016 Silver Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
2015 Silver Ralitsa Stefanova Dardjonova Bulgaria 2
2015 Silver Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
2015 Silver Valentin Rumenov Dimov Bulgaria 1
2013 Silver Boryana Hadzhiyska Bulgaria 1
2013 Silver Yulia Markova Bulgaria 2
2011 Silver Victor Valov Bulgaria 2
2009 Silver Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria 1
2007 Silver Mihail Minkov Bulgaria 2
2007 Silver Angel Naydenov Bulgaria 2
2006 Silver Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria 1
2006 Silver Alexander Daskalov Bulgaria 1
2006 Silver Mihail Minkov Bulgaria 2
2004 Silver Todor Tchervenkov Bulgaria 1
2004 Silver Tsvetomila Mihaylova Bulgaria 1
2017 Bronze Tina Vladimirova Bulgaria 1
2017 Bronze Emil Indzhev Bulgaria 2
2017 Bronze Martin Nikolov Bulgaria 2
2016 Bronze Tsvetelina Stefanova Bulgaria 1
2016 Bronze Nadezhda Dimitrova Bulgaria 2
2015 Bronze Radina Dobromirova Dobreva Bulgaria 2
2015 Bronze Zdravko Plamenov Ivanov Bulgaria 2
2015 Bronze Nadezhda Dimitrova Bulgaria 1
2014 Bronze Elena Chaparova Bulgaria 1
2014 Bronze Yulia Markova Bulgaria 1
2013 Bronze Vesko Milev Bulgaria 1
2013 Bronze Marin Ivanov Bulgaria 2
2013 Bronze Ivan Lyutskanov Bulgaria 2
2013 Bronze Milena Velikova Bulgaria 2
2012 Bronze Magdalena Dakeva Bulgaria 1
2011 Bronze Dimitar Hristov Bulgaria 1
2010 Bronze Miroslav Manolov Bulgaria 2
2009 Bronze Deyana Kamburova Bulgaria 2
2008 Bronze Diana Sofronieva Bulgaria East
2008 Bronze Georgi Rangelov Bulgaria East
2008 Bronze Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria West
2007 Bronze Yordan Mehandzhiyski Bulgaria 1
2005 Bronze Tsvetomila Mihaylova Bulgaria 1
2005 Bronze Ivaylo Grozdev Bulgaria 1
2003 Bronze Ivan Dobrev Bulgaria 1

Honorable Mentions

Year Name Team
2017 Viktor Baltin Bulgaria 2
2016 Zdravko Ivanov Bulgaria 1
2014 Margarita Tsvetkova Bulgaria 2
2014 Kristian Georgiev Bulgaria 2
2012 Milena Velikova Bulgaria 1
2012 Melania Berbatova Bulgaria 1
2012 Mariya Lazarova Bulgaria 1
2012 Miroslav Manolov Bulgaria 2
2011 Yulia Markova Bulgaria 1
2011 Ivaylo Youmerski Bulgaria 1
2011 Magdalena Dakeva Bulgaria 2
2011 Petar Genov Bulgaria 2
2010 Velizar Velkov Bulgaria 1
2010 Velichko Valkov Bulgaria 1
2010 Elitsa Milanova Bulgaria 2
2009 Anastas Tenev Bulgaria 1
2009 Victor Valov Bulgaria 2
2005 Todor Tchervenkov Bulgaria 1
2005 Kiril Dimov Bulgaria 2

Individual Contest Team Scores

Year Place Team
2006 1st Bulgaria 1
2005 1st Bulgaria 1
2004 1st Bulgaria 1
2015 2nd Bulgaria 2
2009 2nd Bulgaria 1
2007 2nd Bulgaria 2
2006 2nd Bulgaria 2

Team Contest Winners

Year Trophy Team
2008 1st Bulgaria East
2006 1st Bulgaria 2
2007 2nd Bulgaria 1
2007 2nd Bulgaria 2
2013 3rd Bulgaria 1
2004 3rd Bulgaria 1

Team Contest Honorable Mentions

Year Team
2016 Bulgaria 2

Best Solutions

Year Number Name Team
2014 1 Elena Chaparova Bulgaria 1
2009 4 Diana Sofronieva Bulgaria 1
2008 3 Alexander Daskalov Bulgaria West
2006 2 Ivaylo Dimitrov Bulgaria 2
2006 5 Desislava Radieva Bulgaria 2
2005 1 Ivan Dobrev Bulgaria 1
2004 3 Ralitsa Markova Bulgaria 1
2004 1 Desislava Radieva Bulgaria 2
2003 4 Ivaylo Grozdev Bulgaria 3
2003 5 Ivaylo Grozdev Bulgaria 3