Poland

Flag of Poland

Poland first competed in the IOL in 2004, and has competed in 14 olympiads. They most recently competed in 2017. They have sent 105 participants in 27 teams.

In competition, teams from Poland have brought home 43 medals (6 gold, 20 silver, and 17 bronze), 4 bronze trophies, 12 best-solution prizes, and 24 honorable mentions.

In addition, Poland has sent 3 Repeat Medalists and 2 Dream Teams to the Hall of Fame.

Team Poland is chosen through the Olimpiada Lingwistyki Matematycznej.

Individual Contest Medalists

Year Medal Name Team
2017 Gold Przemysław Podleśny Poland Ą
2014 Gold Miłosz Mazurkiewicz-Dubieński Poland 1
2013 Gold Michał Hadryś Poland 1
2012 Gold Konrad Myszkowski Poland 2
2009 Gold Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2007 Gold Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2017 Silver Paweł Piekarz Poland Ą
2017 Silver Szymon Stolarczyk Poland Ę
2016 Silver Zofia Bronisława Kaczmarek Poland Ą
2016 Silver Krzysztof Choszczyk Poland Ę
2016 Silver Maciej Antoni Paliga Poland Ę
2015 Silver Katarzyna Kowalska Poland White
2015 Silver Stanislaw Frejlak Poland White
2014 Silver Stanisław Wilczyński Poland 2
2013 Silver Martyna Siejba Poland 1
2012 Silver Daniel Rucki Poland 1
2010 Silver Daniel Rucki Poland 1
2010 Silver Maciej Dulęba Poland 1
2010 Silver Łukasz Kalinowski Poland 2
2010 Silver Krzysztof Pawlak Poland 2
2009 Silver Witold Małecki Poland 2
2009 Silver Łukasz Kalinowski Poland 2
2008 Silver Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2008 Silver Maciej Janicki Poland 1
2008 Silver Marcin Filar Poland 1
2004 Silver Tymon Słoczyński Poland
2017 Bronze Iga Jaworska Poland Ą
2017 Bronze Alicja Maksymiuk Poland Ę
2016 Bronze Agnieszka Dudek Poland Ą
2016 Bronze Wojciech Andrzej Piątek Poland Ę
2015 Bronze Piotr Gajdzica Poland Red
2014 Bronze Maciej Kocot Poland 1
2013 Bronze Maciej Kucharski Poland 1
2013 Bronze Jan Bajer Poland 2
2012 Bronze Edyta Gajdzik Poland 1
2011 Bronze Daniel Rucki Poland 2
2010 Bronze Szymon Kanonowicz Poland 1
2010 Bronze Roman Stasiński Poland 1
2009 Bronze Szymon Musioł Poland 2
2009 Bronze Tomasz Dobrzycki Poland 2
2008 Bronze Karol Konaszyński Poland 2
2008 Bronze Radosław Burny Poland 2
2006 Bronze Paweł Świątkowski Poland 2

Honorable Mentions

Year Name Team
2017 Jakub Famulski Poland Ą
2017 Filip Karcz Poland Ę
2017 Weronika Motkowska Poland Ę
2016 Dawid Rafał Bucki Poland Ą
2016 Rafał Krzysztof Pragacz Poland Ą
2015 Eliza Siemaszko Poland Red
2015 Mateusz Wlodarczyk Poland White
2014 Katarzyna Kowalska Poland 1
2014 Adam Dobrakowski Poland 2
2013 Tomasz Skalski Poland 1
2013 Michał Mazur Poland 2
2013 Bartosz Wojtalewicz Poland 2
2013 Jakub Woliński Poland 2
2012 Piotr Bobołowicz Poland 1
2012 Mateusz Kopeć Poland 1
2012 Joanna Cichowska Poland 2
2012 Dariusz Matlak Poland 2
2012 Kamil Rychlewicz Poland 2
2011 Maciej Dulęba Poland 2
2011 Mateusz Skórski Poland 2
2011 Maciej Tyszko Poland 2
2010 Artur Zygadło Poland 2
2009 Adam Polak Poland 1
2009 Maciej Jaromin Poland 1

Individual Contest Team Scores

Year Place Team
2014 3rd Poland 1
2013 3rd Poland 1
2009 3rd Poland 2
2008 3rd Poland

Team Contest Winners

Year Trophy Team
2015 3rd Poland White
2012 3rd Poland 2
2010 3rd Poland 2
2006 3rd Poland 1

Best Solutions

Year Number Name Team
2017 1 Przemysław Podleśny Poland Ą
2017 4 Przemysław Podleśny Poland Ą
2015 2 Stanislaw Frejlak Poland White
2014 2 Miłosz Mazurkiewicz-Dubieński Poland 1
2010 1 Szymon Kanonowicz Poland 1
2009 4 Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2008 3 Radosław Burny Poland 2
2007 3 Łukasz Cegieła Poland 1
2007 4 Mateusz Dolata Poland 1
2006 5 Paweł Świątkowski Poland 2
2005 3 Maciej Kanafa Poland 2
2004 2 Tymon Słoczyński Poland