Blagoevgrad 2015

Participants of the Thirteenth International Linguistics Olympiad

Total 166 contestants of 43 teams represented 29 countries/regions at the Thirteenth International Linguistics Olympiad.



Flag Australia

Australia 1
Nitin Niranjan
Matthew Jones
Alastair Butcher
Amareesh Ravirajah
Australia 2
James Matthew Abel Flag
Benjamin Hambly Jefferson
Anthony Bruce Ma 🥉
Chuyi Wang

Flag Bangladesh

Bangladesh
Md Anisur Rahman
Nafiz Salehin Mahin
Mahadi Hasan Shuvo
Md Ibrahim Bepari

Flag Bulgaria

Bulgaria 1
Tina Vladimirova 🥈
Borislav Georgiev
Nadezhda Dimitrova 🥉
Valentin Dimov 🥈
Bulgaria 2
Ralitsa Dardjonova 🥈
Radina Dobreva 🥉
Danail Penev 🥇
Zdravko Ivanov 🥉

Flag Canada

Canada
Ben Zhang Flag
Ella Bei
Emma McLean 🥉
James Hyett Flag

Flag China

China 1
Huihan Li Flag
Tianming Lu
Huanzhang Zhu
Jin Xu 🥈
China 2
Zhelun Zhang
Wen Wen
Fangren Yu
Ruowang Zhang 🥈

Flag Czechia

Czech Republic
Tomáš Cieslar Flag
Radovan Švarc
Jan Petr 🥈
Karolína Kuchynová

Flag Estonia

Estonia
Joonas Jürgen Kisel Flag
Britta Pung
Linda Freienthal Flag
Robert Nõmman

Flag France

France
Antonin Jacquet

Flag Hungary

Hungary 1
Balázs Ákos
Dániel Duli
Barna Soma Bíró
Veronika Tímár
Hungary 2
Botond Diviki-Nagy
Lili Fehértói-Nagy
Bálint Ugrin 🥉
Viola Für

Flag India

India Green
Abhishek Mohan Dedhe Flag
Tanay Kothari
Aalok Sathe 🥉
Vasundhara Rakesh
India Saffron
Saujas Srinivasa Vaduguru Flag
Arun Harivignesh Garimella
Samvida Sudheesh Venkatesh 🥉
Sesh Raghav Sadasivam Flag

Flag Ireland

Ireland
Ethan Hamman
Niamh Lynch
Luke Gardiner 🥉
Shmuel Barron

Flag Isle of Man

Isle of Man
Annie Louise Lujie Lennon
Max Elliott Quayle
Daniel Quayle
Dylan Aaron Kirby Furia Leonine

Flag Japan

Japan Ninja
Yuto Yagi Flag
Utena Mori
Naoki Nishiyama 🥉
Sato Hirotaka Flag
Japan Samurai
Shun Ishikawa
Miyako Sasagawa
Ryo Seki
Yuki Hayasaka

Flag Kazakhstan

Kazakhstan 1
Alyona Kim Flag
Zhadyra Doskaliyeva
Azamat Abdygaliyev
Diana Murzagaliyeva 🥉
Kazakhstan 2
Lyudmila Rvanova
Aidyn Ubingazhibov
Alexandra Pogrebnaya
Darya Kisseleva

Flag Latvia

Latvia
Timurs Davilovs 🥉
Šonita Korolova
Andris Karlis Straupenieks-Brancis
Irina Česnokova 🥉

Flag Netherlands

Netherlands
Abe ten Voorde Flag
Lorenzo Oechies
Cid Swanenvleugel Flag
Pim Spelier 🥉

Flag Poland

Poland Red
Eliza Siemaszko Flag
Barbara Zieba
Piotr Gajdzica 🥉
Radoslaw Wójcik
Poland White
Katarzyna Kowalska 🥈
Anna Zareba
Mateusz Wlodarczyk Flag
Stanislaw Frejlak 🥈

Flag Republic of Korea

Korea 1
Lee Joonhak Flag
Kim Nayeong
Cho Ahram Flag
Jun Hyosung Flag
Korea 2
Jeong Moonhwan
Lee Sunha
Lee Suyeon
Jaeyeong Yang 🥉

Flag Romania

Romania
Teodora-Elena Solovan 🥈
Vlad Neacșu
Dan Mircea Mirea 🥈
Denisa Apetroaiei

Flag Russia

Russia 1
Anastasia Golubeva Flag
Anastasia Dmitrieva Flag
Elena Savinova Flag
Maria Aristova Flag
Russia 2
Anna Tatarenko 🥉
Anna Pershina
Anastasia Gerasimova
Daniel Vedeneev 🥈

Flag Singapore

Singapore
Lew Jing Shan Flag
Chong Han
Lim Kar Shyard Joshua
Poh Ying Ming 🥈

Flag Slovenia

Slovenia
Tjaša Valic
Vivian Mohr
Boštjan Melinc
Matija Lovšin 🥉

Flag Spain

Spain
Rafah Hajjar Muñoz
Yézer Mellado Ruiz
Eduardo García Padilla
Víctor Martínez Jaén

Flag Sweden

Sweden Blue
Sarah Tovatt
Walter Berggren
Lisa Lokteva
Sanna Eklund
Sweden Yellow
Daniel Wright
Åke Andersson
Elin Hjertberg
Åke Wettergren

Flag Taiwan

Taiwan
Isabelle Lee Yen 🥉

Flag Turkey

Turkey
Öykü Su Ökkan
Nilüfer Özhan
Ataberk Uncuer
Melisa Yeniocak

Flag UK

UK East
Naomi Solomons 🥉
Samuel Hosegood
Isobel Voysey Flag
Samuel Ahmed 🥇
UK West
Anthony Bracey 🥈
Stephanie Wong Flag
Harry Taylor Flag
Liam McKnight 🥇

Flag USA

USA Blue
Julian Gau 🥈
Kevin Q Li Flag
Kevin M Li 🥈
Nilai Sarda 🥉
USA Red
James Bloxham 🥇
Conor Stuart-Roe 🥈
James Wedgwood 🥇
Kevin Yang 🥇

Flag Ukraine

Ukraine 1
Ivan Oleksiyuk 🥈
Anton Piankov Flag
Ada Melentyeva 🥇
Anastasiia Alokhina 🥉
Ukraine 2
Mariia Stepaniuk
Volodymyr Yelagin
Glib Shakhov Flag
Illya Koval